Tuesday, May 5, 2009
[…] NoFont size claim of Legal Malpractice, nor any sort of negligence is alleged in this case.

Glickman Knowingly Flasifies a Date to Justify His Dismissing a Punitive Dagamges Claim in the Underlying Case

One glaring example of Glickman’s fraud was the hearing that took place on January 25, 2006 in the underlying fraud case against Surgeon Richard Fischel. Mr. Glickman agreed with, and did not oppose, a motion to strike the punitive damages claim from my fraud action. The basis for the motion to strike was §425.13, which indeed sets forth a two year limitation on seeking punitive damages against a health care practitioner. The limitation is 2 years after the originl complaint was filed, not after the damage occurred. From §425.13:

“The court shall not grant a motion allowing the filing of an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages if the motion for such an order is not filed within two years after the complaint or intitial pleading is filed . . .”

The original Medical Malpractice case of Baker vs. Fischel was filed October 10, 2003. The Fraud case of Baker vs.